Updates for Business Visa

NSW has announced the criteria for the Permanent Significant Investor Visa and the extension Significant Investor Visa. NSW nomination criteria for the entrepreneur visa are very competitive and support the aim of the NSW migration program to create jobs, boost productivity and generate genuine economic activity.

188C Significant Investor Visa (SIV) Program requirements:

The applicant must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in a “complying investment”. A “complying investment” for the purposes of the Significant Investor Visa must be made up of:

  • At least $500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
  • At least $1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
  • A ‘balancing investment’ of up to $3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate
Follow Us:
Share This:

Comments are closed.