Privacy Policy

McKkr’s Pty Ltd(“McKkr’s”) is committed to ensure responsible handling of your personal information, in accordance with the Privacy laws of the country, including the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment Act of 2000. The McKkr’s Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) describes how McKkr’s collects, uses, stores, discloses or otherwise handles your personal information. The Policy is updated to incorporate major reforms in Australian privacy law which came into effect from 12 March 2014.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Collection of personal information refers to personal information collected by any means. As a business practice, McKkr’s collects this personal information directly from you. Most often, your personal information is collected through the use of McKkr’s website.Further, there may be occasions where McKkr’s sources your personal information from an external third party or a publicly available source. However, if McKkr’s does not have your prior consent, McKkr’s will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected your personal information from an external third party or a publicly available source.

 

Use of Personal Information

McKkr’s collects your personal information to enable provision of its migration services. McKkr’s uses your personal information and sensitive personal information only for purposes for which you have given it and for related, internal management purposes.

 

Third Parties Use

McKkr’s may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. Accordingly, McKkr’s may disclose your personal information to third parties including but not limited to McKkr’s related entities, prospective employers, your nominated referees, any government authority,any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police; or any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.In such events, McKkr’s will generally request these parties to protect such personal information with same standard as McKkr’s does.

 

Data Quality

McKkr’s takes reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact McKkr’s to update and correct of your information. Further,McKkr’s may contact you from time to time to check if personal information is up-to-date and correct.

 

Data Security

McKkr’s takes reasonable measures to ensure protection of the personal information from loss, unauthorized access, misuse and theft. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically on McKkr’s software or systems. McKkr’s uses locks and security systems to protect your personal information at all times.

Further, when no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

Use of Website

Use of McKkr’s website is governed by terms of this Privacy Policy. By using McKkr’s website you consent to the terms of the Policy. If you do not agree with term(s) of the Policy, please do not use McKkr’s website.

When you access McKkr’s website, McKkr’s gathers information about you and other users collectively. Such information includes areas that you visit most frequently and most accessed services. McKkr’s only uses such data anonymously and in the aggregate in order to optimize the services it provides.

McKkr’s also collects your personal information that you choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as any personal information collected through other means.

Further, if you require more details about your personal information that McKkr’s collects, stores and uses, you are advised to call and speak to respective person responsible for you or request a copy of full privacy plan.

Furthermore, users are advised that there may be inherent risks in transmitting information across Internet.

 

Immigration Law

The Migration Act of Australia 1958 (“the Act”)provides that Registered Migration Agents must ensure confidentiality of client files and private documents provided by them to Registered Migration Agent in relation to any Immigration matter or application.

Further, the Act lays down Code of Conduct for Registered Migration Agents (“the Code”). The relevant provisions governing confidentiality of clients’ information are provided in Part 3 of the Code.  In particular Clauses 3.1 and 3.2 provide confidentiality provisions, violation of which are punishable under the Act.

A client is entitled to view the Code and may request a copy directly from respective Registered Migration Agent.  Alternatively, the Code of Conduct may be accessed at: https://www.mara.gov.au/Site-Layout/Code-of-Conduct/default.aspx.

 

Your Choices

You may access your personal information that we hold or may ask us to correct or update your personal information.

Further, you may opt out of further contact from us by unsubscribing from emails if you are on one or more of our email lists.

 

Changes to this Policy

McKkr’s reserves right to change this Policy from time to time for any reason and accordingly update the Policy by notifying users.This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

Contact Us

Please contact McKkr’s Pty Ltd if you have a question relating to the Privacy Policy.

admin@mckkrs.com.au

+61 2 4626 1002

 

McKkr’s Pty Ltd

City Office

Suite 6, Level 12

101 Bathurst Street

Sydney NSW 2000

 

Campbelltown Office

Shop 6, 3-9 Warby Street

Campbelltown NSW 2560