407 Visa – Training Visa- FAQ

Who is eligible for the 407 visa?

Applicants who have recent qualifications and/or experience intending to take part in workplace-based training to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise in Australia.

The primary requirement is that candidates need to have at least 12 months full time experience in the nominated occupation in the last 24 months, and that experience can be work experience or study experience or a combination of both.

McKkr's can analyse your employer's eligibility for sponsorship and assess your suitability for the program. This assessment is free of charge.

Contact us below to request an assessment.

Which occupations can I apply for?

You will find all occupations on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

How does the Training work?

The training program is on the job training. McKkr's carefully analysis the business that is offering to sponsor you, and assists in applying for sponsorship if they are not an approved sponsor already.

McKkr's analyses your skill gaps and develops a customised Training Plan to follow to enhance your skills in the nominated occupation. The Training Plan is developed with the employer and workplace supervisor to ensure Skill Gaps are clearly identified and addressed. Once the visa is approved, McKkr's can monitor training for as long as the visa is valid.

Does McKkr's provide recruitment services? If yes, what does the fee include?

Yes, we do provide recruitment services. We match vacant positions available with host organisations with the applicants who may be considered for training opportunities under a 407 visa.

The fee includes all expenses associated with the arrangement of the work-placement, services for nomination, visa and/or sponsorship applications, training plan in support of the nomination application, regular support services, monitoring and compliance throughout the duration of your training and issuance of the Certificate of Completion from your host organisation.

Contact Us

What is the purpose of the 407 Visa?

The Training Visa is for candidates to enhance their skills in an eligible occupation in a workplace in Australia.

I have an employer willing to offer me a position. I want to work to enhance my skills but they are not interested in sponsoring me. Can McKkr's help?

No, we cannot. The employer needs to sponsor you. We are happy to assist your employer in applying for sponsorship if they are not an approved sponsor already. This is a one-off process for your employer and they may get sponsorship approval for a 5-year period.

Is the training paid?

That depends on your arrangement with the employer. Training under subclass 407 can be paid or unpaid.

How long is the 407 valid for?

The 407 Visa can be valid for up to 2 years and can be renewed multiple times. Once we assess the skill gaps, we can suggest a suitable length of the training period. Generally, the period ranges between 1 - 2 years.

How can McKkr's help with the 407 visa?

You can email us your detailed and updated resume to training@mckkrs.com.au along with some information about the employer that wishes to sponsor you.

Once we are satisfied that both you and your employer meet the criteria, we can accept your application.

We suggest also referring to the information provided by the Department of Home Affairs.